skip navigation

2018-19 Final Roster Announced

By Flying Aces Hockey Staff, 09/26/18, 7:15PM CDT

Share

Flying Aces Finalize Roster Prior to USHL Fall Classic


Mitchell Gibson

BLOOMINGTON, Ill. – The Central Illinois Flying Aces announced their final roster for the 2018-19 on Monday, ahead of the 2018 USHL Fall Classic on September 27th and 28th.

The roster contains nine returning players from the 2017-18 season with a great deal of young talent to compliment them.

Returning players:
Sebastian Dirven, John Driscoll, Jeremy Davidson, Jamie Armstrong, Cal Kiefiuk, Brehden Engum, Brad Marek, Lynden Breen, and Ryan Snowden.

Newcomers:
Ryan Siedem, Colby Enns, Trevor Janicke, Tate Singleton, Chad Hillebrand, Chase Foley, Max Ellis, Payton Matsui, Joe Dunlap, Carson Kosobud, Jack MacNab, Ethan Martini, Mitchell Gibson, Philip Elgestal, and Stephen Halliday.

The Flying Aces open their season at the 2018 USHL Fall Classic on September 27, and 28 in Pittsburgh. The team will face the Sioux Falls Stampede on Thursday and the Waterloo Black Hawks on Friday.

Following the USHL Fall Classic, the Flying Aces first home game of the season is October 6th against Waterloo at Grossinger Motors Arena in downtown Bloomington and continue their home stand on October 7th and 12th before traveling to Madison on October 13th.

Season tickets and Mini Plans for the 2018-19 season are on sale now. For tickets or more information, call the Flying Aces at 309-434-2980 or visit www.flyingaceshockey.com.

Number First Name Last Name Position S/C Birth Date Home Town College Commitment NHL Draft
2 Ryan Siedem D R 2/25/01 Madison, NJ 2019 Eligible
4 Sebastian Dirven D L 6/2/98 Cornwall, ON Cornell University
5 Colby Enns D R 9/16/99 Minot, ND University of Nebraska-Omaha
6 John Driscoll D L 8/19/01 Littleton, CO 2019 Eligible
7 Trevor Janicke F R 12/25/00 Maple Grove, MN University of Notre Dame 2019 Eligible
9 Tate Singleton F L 9/5/98 West Lebanon, NH U.S. Military Academy
10 Chad Hillebrand F L 1/22/99 Skokie, IL
11 Jeremy Davidson F R 2/28/00 Schoolcraft, MI University of Massachusetts-Amherst
12 Jamie Armstrong F L 8/7/98 Warwick, RI Northeastern University
13 Cal Kiefiuk F L 2/28/00 Macomb, MI University of Michigan
17 Chase Foley D L 2/17/00 Mendota Heights, MN Colorado College
19 Max Ellis F R 1/18/00 Canton, MI University of Notre Dame
20 Brehdan Engum D L 8/10/00 Burnsville, MN 2019 Eligible
21 Payton Matsui F L 4/15/00 Lakeville, MN
23 Joe Dunlap F R 11/30/99 Windham, NH College of the Holy Cross
24 Brad Marek F L 11/13/00 Big Rapids, MI Michigan State University 2019 Eligible
25 Carson Kosobud D L 6/4/99 Moorhead, MN Arizona State University
26 Jack MacNab F R 7/3/98 Indianapolis, IN University of Notre Dame
27 Lynden Breen F L 5/31/01 Grand Bay-Westfield, NB University of Maine 2019 Eligible
28 Ethan Martini D R 10/4/00 Trail, BC
30 Ryan Snowden G L 3/6/98 Kennett Square, PA Ohio State University
34 Mitchell Gibson G L 6/25/99 Phoenixville, PA Harvard University Washington Capitals (2018 Draft)
49 Philip Elgestal F R 12/14/98 Gotenburg, SWE
77 Stephen Halliday F L 7/2/02 Toronto, ON University of North Dakota 2020 Eligible